FINUCANE,
Frank Vincent

Une image contenant extérieur, personne, homme, uniforme militaire

Description générée automatiquement


Son of Henry Thomas Finucane and Dorothy Davies, of Fulham, London. Married with Mrs Katherine Mundie. Two sons (Leonard and Patrick John)

12.11.1905
St George’s, London
-
15.11.1987
Queen Mary’s Hospital, Sidcup, Bexley district, Kent

Ordinary Seaman

13.05.1923
[P/J 100701, later P/JX 667462]

Able Seaman

10.05.1925

Leading Seaman

12.02.1942

Petty Officer

16.09.1943

Acting Chief Petty Officer

07.01.1947 (retd 28.04.1950)

 

ong Service & Good Conduct Medal

LSGCM

11.11.1935

-

ong Service & Good Conduct Medal

LSGCM

09.09.1943

rosette

939-1945 Star

39|45 St

-

-

frica Star

Afr St

-

& clasp

taly Star

It St

-

-

rance & Germany Star

Fr&G St

-

-

Defence Medal

DefM

-

-

ar Medal 1939-1945

WM 39|45

-

-

ention in Despatches

MID

02.10.1942

Combined Operations attack on Dieppe.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25.01.1921

-

27.04.1922

joined the Navy as a Boy Second Class on the HMS Ganges (Portsmouth) – (Seamen and Communicators.)

28.04.1922

-

06.09.1923

HMS Barham

07.09.1923

-

30.09.1923

HMS Courageous (cruiser)

01.10.1923

-

03.02.1924

HMS Champion (light cruiser)

15.02.1924

-

16.11.1926

HMS Tiger (battlecruiser; seagoing gunnery firing ship)

17.11.1926

-

26.11.1926

HMS Victory I

27.11.1926

-

21.08.1928

HMS Ross (twin screw minesweeper) [based at HMS Dolphin] (Portsmouth)

21.08.1928

-

04.01.1932

HMS Witch (destroyer) [based at HMS Egmont II (RN base, Malta; for Mediterranean destroyer flotillas), from 01.04.1931 HMS Victory (RN base, Portsmouth)]

05.01.1932

-

30.08.1933

HMS Hood (battlecruiser) (Atlantic Fleet & Home fleet)

 

 

18.08.1939

-

30.07.1941

HMS Resource (repair ship) (Mediterranean, then Freetown, then Mediterranean)

31.07.1941

-

25.10.1941

HMS Victory (RN base, Portsmouth)

26.10.1941

-

10.12.1941

HMS Quebec (Combined training centre, Inverary) (for HMS Northney (landing craft training establishment, Hayling Island))

11.12.1941

-

10.02.1942

HMS Victory (RN base, Portsmouth) (for HMS Northney (landing craft training establishment, Hayling Island))

12.02.1942

-

18.03.1943

HMS Princess Astrid (landing ship, infantry) – (Group 3 “Blue” Beach on Dieppe raid)

19.03.1943

-

31.08.1943

HMS Quebec (Combined training centre, Inverary)

01.09.1943

-

12.11.1945

HMS Copra (Combined Operations accounting base) – for the Landing Craft (Sicily and D-Day)

03.12.1946

-

01.01.1950

HMS Welcome (Algerine minesweeper)

02.01.1950

-

28.04.1950

HMS Victory (RN base, Portsmouth) (addiitional; for dispersal)

Finucane